Privacy Policy

ActiveTrainingWorld Ltd Trading as ActiveTrainingWorld

Introduction

ActiveTrainingWorld takes your privacy seriously. This privacy policy describes how and why we obtain, store and process data which can identify you.  We may update this policy from time to time and shall indicate on the bottom of this document with a date of last review.

The Information we collect

Information is collected from you when you register with us, enter an event or download one of our free online training plans. The information we collect is clearly set out on the online form on which we collect it. 

Why we collect it

We collect information about you so that we can personalise your use of the site, assist your use of the site and improve the site generally.  Depending upon your selections for our data protection questions we may arrange for you to be sent information about related products and services from us and carefully selected third parties (see section on ‘Who we disclose it to’).  You may update the answers to your questions at any time. All mass emails sent out have the facility to unsubscribe. Emails sent out individually (usually in response to a query) or requesting further information may not have this facility. There is also no option to unsubscribe from receiving race information prior to an event.

Who we disclose it to

ActiveTrainingWorld organise events but also handle online entries for other race organisers. Each race organiser has access to an admin panel where they can see all the personal data for people registered for their events only. You are advised to check with each event organiser to understand their privacy policies which will be separate and not covered by ActiveTrainingWorld’s privacy policy.

We will only pass on information about you as an individual (as opposed to aggregate information) to third parties to enable us to perform services requested by you or with your prior consent. This includes the medical team at events and the event timing company. We also work closely with charities and many of our events support them. We may pass on information to those charities we work with if it is relevant to the event you have been / are interested in. Where a donation is made to the charity by you and gift aid applies your details will be passed to the charity and the Inland Revenue to enable the charity to reclaim the tax.

In certain circumstances we may need to disclose information about you if you breach this privacy policy or if you breach the Terms and Conditions.  We may also disclose or access your account if required to do so by law or by any Governmental body.

Data Protection

ActiveTrainingWorld ltd  is registered with the Information Commissioner in the UK as a “data controller” in accordance with the provisions of the Data Protection Act 1998.  Further details of the registration are available at  www.dpr.gov.uk.

Data Security & Storage

Keeping information about you secure is very important to us and certain sections of the site may encrypt data using SSL or a comparable standard. However, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure. As a result, whilst we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information which you send to us, and you do so at your own risk.

ActiveTrainingWorld have a contract with Potenza Global Solutions who manage and develop our website platform. All of the data remains on our servers all of the time. They are only using information to develop the platform and do not use or monitor the personal data.  

Historical event data is stored on our servers for 7 years. After this time all event data is deleted.

Inactive members will have their account and all of their personal data deleted if they do not log into the website, download a plan or enter an event within a period of 3 years. 

Automated decisions

Parts of ActiveTrainingWorld and our billing process (which is transacted via Worldpay) are automatic and we may process your personal data as part of ActiveTrainingWorld and the billing process. We do not store any transactional data on our website or servers.

Accessing and updating your personal information

We will always let you have a copy of personal information we have about you, should you request it, and you may correct it if you wish.  To receive a copy contact us via the contacts page on the website.

There are a number of rights we must provide to you as a data subject. These include the right to:
- request the detail about the Personal Info we hold on you and to request changes to that detail
- change the way in which we communicate to you
- change or take away consent for how we use your information
- ask us to stop using your persoanl information
- object to us processing your personal information
 
To exercise these rights please contact our Data Protection Lead on events@activetrainingworld.co.uk

Questions?

If you have any questions or complaints relating to this Privacy Policy or how we use the personal information we have about you, please contact us via the contact us page on the website.  We will endeavour to respond to you promptly

Last Updated: 28th May 2018